Privacy and Cookies Policy

Your privacy is extremely important to Mainstay Medical International plc. This Privacy Policy refers to the website, www.mainstay-medical.com (the "Website"). The Website is operated by Mainstay Medical International plc ("we" or "the Group"). The Group is a private limited company, incorporated under the laws of Ireland under registered number 516089, and having its registered address at Clonmel House, Forster Way, Swords, Co. Dublin. This Privacy and Cookies Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in such terms of use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully. Entering into this Website indicates that the user (either "user" or "you" in this document) has reviewed this Privacy Policy and has agreed to be bound by them as well as our Terms of Use. If you do not agree to these terms you must leave the Website immediately.

This Privacy Policy is meant to inform you about our practices regarding collection, use, and disclosure of information that you may provide to this Website. Please be sure to read all of this Privacy Policy before using or submitting information to this Website. More detailed information on the information we may collect from you and how we use it is contained in the sections below.

Information Collection and Use

We only collect and use individual user details where we have legitimate business reasons and where we are legally entitled to do so. We reserve the right to access and disclose personal data to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate our systems properly and to protect both ourselves and our users. We may also use service providers to help us run the Website or services available on the Website. Any third parties who access your data in the course of providing services on our behalf are subject to strict contractual restrictions to ensure that your data is protected, in compliance with data protection legislation.

Information in relation to personal data collected by Irish entities is available on www.dataprivacy.ie, the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner.

Protection of Personal Data

We do our utmost to protect user privacy through the appropriate use of security technology, we ensure that we have appropriate physical and technological security measures to protect your information, and we ensure that when we outsource any processes that the service provider has appropriate security measures.

However, this Website contains links to other websites owned and operated by third parties. Please be aware that the Group is not responsible for the privacy practices of any other sites, as these sites are subject to their own privacy policies and terms of use. Your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Surveys

From time to time, we may request information from site visitors via electronic surveys. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and you have a choice whether or not to disclose information in response to these surveys. Information requested may include demographic information (such as region, age, medical information). Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving your navigation and use of this site, and to send you information that may be of interest to you.

News and Information

We plan to send information primarily via email or surface mail to those interested in the Group and its products. Some users who provide their phone number, at their own option, may receive information by phone. Out of respect for the privacy of our users we will present the option to not receive these types of communications.

Sharing

We may share aggregated demographic information with our partners, such as national associations. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's hard drive containing information about the user. They help us to improve our Website and to deliver many of the functions that make your browser experience more user friendly. Cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site.

Choice/Opt-Out

If you wish to remove your information from our mailing list database so as not to receive future communications from us, you can opt out using our Contact Us form. Should you wish to correct or update any information you have previously provided, please use the same form.

Storage of Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Consent

By accessing services offered by us, you consent to the collection and use of this information by us as outlined in this Privacy Policy. By providing any personal information to us, you fully understand and clearly consent to such use and transfers as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Minors

If you are aged 18 or under, please get your parent's/guardian's permission before you provide any personal information to us. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Notification of Changes

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the website. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use this Website to submit personal information. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy, we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the Website.

Legal Information and how to contact us

The Data Controller for the Website and services provided through the Website is Mainstay Medical International plc, Clonmel House, Forster Way, Swords, Co. Dublin.

If you would like to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold on you, or have any queries regarding the Group's use of personal data please submit your request using our Contact Us form.